Unassigned 2.

Essex Police.

"I bet they don't drink Carling Black Label".

"If only Heineken made Police Forces; it wouldn't be Essex"!



Whereas some individual Essex Police officers are excellent we can not unfortunately state the same the for Essex Police force as a whole.

The Chief Constable is virtually impossible to contact.

Various recent cases of domestic violence have not helped the image of Essex Police which was described in date as ?



Murdered.

Jeanette Goodwin.

Christine Chambers.
Shania Chambers.

Maria Stubbings.

Kirsty Humphrey.


We have found some of the reasons for inaction and decisions






Add to main body of text.

  • Maria Stubbings, 50, was strangled with a dog lead by her ex-boyfriend Marc Chivers, who had also killed a previous girlfriend
  • The IPCC said Ms Stubbings was not given adequate protection
  • Christine Chambers, 38, complained about violence from David Oakes for two years before he murdered her
  • The IPCC found the force's response was "inadequate"
  • Jeanette Goodwin, 47, was stabbed 30 times by her ex-partner Martin Bunch in front of her husband
  • The IPCC said Mrs Goodwin had called police before the attack but they did not recognise "urgent action" was needed







2007


IndependentMartin Terry76845.1+9.6

ConservativeStephen Buckley37221.8+1.3

LabourTony Borton30918.1-2.7

Liberal DemocratStephen Vincent25414.9-8.3
Majority39623.3+11.0
Turnout1,70323.3-3.7

Independent holdSwing












 
 
No part of this site can be copied without the express permission of RAOW 2012.
                                 
 
 
 
All material copyright © RAOW 2012.
  Site Map